Key dates and events

Key dates and events for 2022.

Date Event\Region Contact Location
17 January 2022 2022 NSW Training Awards entries open
25 March 2022 2022 Individual Awards entries closed at 11:59pm
1 April 2022 2022 Organisation Award entries closed at 11:59pm
NSW Direct Entry Organisation Categories
3 – 9 May 2022 Large Employer of the Year Interviews

State Team:

Eduardo Carvallo Carrera

Rini Rumayar

Leon Esho

P: 1800 306 999

105 Phillip Street Parramatta NSW 2150

Google MapsExternal link

3 – 9 May 2022 Small Employer of the Year Interviews
3 – 9 May 2022 Industry Collaboration Award Interviews
3 – 9 May 2022 Large Training Provider of the Year Interviews
3 – 9 May 2022 Small Training Provider of the Year Interviews
2022 Regional Training Awards Interviews
11 – 29 April 2022

Date Event\Region Contact Location
2022 Regional Training Awards Presentation
9 June 2022

Western NSW Training Awards presentation

Emily Vardanega

M: 0467 828 284

Parklands Resort & Conference Centre – 121 Ulan Road, Mudgee

9 June 2022

Riverina Training Awards presentation

Haley Halligan
P: 02 6937 7613

Griffith Regional Theatre – 1 Neville Place, Griffith

10 June 2022

Hunter Training Awards presentation

Stephanie Screen

M: 0418 959 132

NEX – 309 King Street, Newcastle West

17 June 2022

New England Training Awards presentation

Bede Maher
M: 0428 469 761

Tamworth Town Hall – Fitzroy Street, Tamworth

23 June 2022

Central and Northern Sydney Training Awards presentation

Michelle Heuving
M: 0477 393 218

Luna Park – 1 Olympic Drive, Milsons Point

24 June 2022

Western Sydney & Blue Mountains Training Awards presentation

Chad Burns

M: 0439 391 250

The William Ingliss – 155 Governor Macquarie Drive, Warwick Farm

24 June 2022

Southern and South Western Sydney Training Awards presentation

Skye Weeks
M: 0448 112 508

The William Ingliss – 155 Governor Macquarie Drive, Warwick Farm

30 June 2022

Illawarra & South East NSW Training Awards Presentation

Meri Angelkoski

M: 0474 938 904

Villa D’Oro – Flinders Street, Wollongong

1 July 2022

North Coast & Mid North Coast Training Awards presentation

Corinne Milgate
M: 0413 120 173

Opal Cove Resort – Opal Blvd, Coffs Harbour

Date Event\Region Contact Location
2022 NSW Individual/Student Interviews

11 – 15 July 2022

Vocational Student of the Year State Interviews

Apprentice of the Year

State Interviews

Trainee of the Year

State Interviews

VET in Schools Student of the Year State Interviews

School Based Apprentice/Trainee of the Year State Interviews

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year State Interviews

VET Trainer/Teacher of the Year State Interviews

State Team:

Eduardo Carvallo Carrera
M: 0438 926 538

Rini Rumayar
M: 0447 597 240

Leon Esho
M: 0457 094 053

Level 5, 20 Bond Street, Sydney NSW 2000
Google Maps

2022 NSW Training Awards Presentation

16 September 2022

Eduardo Carvallo Carrera
M: 0438 926 538

Rini Rumayar
M: 0447 597 240

Leon Esho
M: 0457 094 053

Sydney Town Hall

TBA November 2022

NSW Training Awards Professional Development in Sydney

Australian Training Awards

TBA November 2022

Organisation Categories

Trainee of the Year Award

Apprentice of the Year Award

Vocational Student of the Year Award

Australian School-based Apprentice of the Year Award

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year Award

Australian Training Awards Finalist Week and Presentation – Adelaide, South Australia

Return to top of page Back to top