Riverina/Murray Region

The NSW Training Awards are celebrated throughout the state by 9 regional programs. View other regions.

2022 Riverina/Murray Region Training Awards Winners

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

William Camp
Qualification: Certificate III in Carpentry
Trained by: TAFE NSW
Employed by: G J T Homes Pty Ltd

Apprentice of the Year

Oswald Herrmann
Qualification: Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician
Trained by: Educational Living Pty Ltd
Employed by: Collier & Miller Pty Ltd

School Based Apprentice/Trainee of the Year

Alyssa Townsend
Qualification: Certificate III in Individual Support
School: Deniliquin High School
Trained by: Joblink Plus Ltd
Employed by: Caresouth Foster Care Ltd

Trainee of the Year

Casey Poulsen
Qualification: Certificate III in Events
Trained by: TAFE NSW
Employed by: Cootamundra-Gundagai Regional Council

VET in Schools Student of the Year

Emily Pratt
Qualification: Certificate II in Kitchen Operations
School: Hennessy Catholic College
Trained by: Catholic Education Office Canberra & Goulburn

VET Trainer/Teacher of the Year

Naomi Zadow
Employed by: TAFE NSW

Vocational Student of the Year

Natalie Yilmaz
Qualification: Certificate IV in Permaculture
Trained by: TAFE NSW

About the committee

The Riverina VET Promotional Committee was established as a training awards committee in 1999. The awards started with just the apprenticeship and traineeship categories and now include all student categories. The membership and the role of the committee have grown to now become the Riverina-Murray Vocational Education and Training Committee Inc.

The Committee is comprised of representatives from the key stakeholders within the vocational and education sectors across the region. These Committee members represent: NSW Department of Education, Industry, Registered Training Organisations, Apprenticeship Network Providers, Catholic Schools Office and NSW Department of Education.

The Committee objectives include:

  • To promote Vocational Education & Training (VET) across the Riverina-Murray region
  • To encourage industry support for School Based Apprenticeships and Traineeships
  • To encourage schools across the region to support School Based Apprenticeships and Traineeships
  • To liaise with VET stakeholders to promote VET
  • To showcase the success of VET in the Riverina -Murray region by conducting and promoting the NSW Training Awards.

Postcodes covered by this region include:

  • 2585-2594
  • 2640-2663
  • 2665-2669
  • 2675
  • 2678
  • 2680-2717
  • 2720
  • 2722-2739
  • 2803
  • 2807

Check your region by postcode.

Committee members

Name Organisation

David McDonald – Chair

Compact Ltd

Michael Edwards – Vice Chair

Snowy Hydro – 2018 NSW Apprentice of the Year Winner

Haley Halligan – Secretary

Training Services NSW

Ness Barton – Treasurer

Training Services NSW

Garry Whittaker – Public Officer

Training Services NSW

Committee Members


Susie Stafford

Murray Mallee Training Co

Pippa Maddocks

VERTO

Gavin Fletcher

Dept of Education

Vanessa Jennings

Catholic Education, Diocese of Wagga Wagga

Jonathan Davis

TAFE NSW

Angela Rey

Murray Riverina Jobs

Contact details

For more information about the Riverina/Murray Regional Training Awards, please contact:
Haley Halligan
R/Training Coordinator
E: haley.halligan@det.nsw.edu.au
M: 0409 775 132

Return to top of page Back to top