New England Region

The NSW Training Awards are celebrated throughout the state by 9 regional programs. View other regions.

2021 New England Training Awards Winners

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

Pyper Allan
VET Course: Certificate III in Health Services Assistant
Trained by: TAFE NSW
School: Peel High School
Employed by: Hunter New England Local Health District

Apprentice of the Year

Benjamin Lye
VET Course: Certificate III in Parks and Gardens
Trained by: TAFE NSW
Employed by: Tamworth Regional Council

School Based Apprentice/Trainee of the Year

Jessica Lott
VET Course: Certificate II in Agriculture
Trained by: TAFE NSW
School: Barraba Central School
Employed by: Bowen Pastoral Co

Trainee of the Year

Jack Ackling
VET Course: Certificate III in Rural Operations
Trained by: Joblink Plus Ltd
Employed by: BackTrack Works Ltd

VET in Schools Student of the Year

Eaden Maslen
VET Course: Certificate III in Health Services Assistance
Trained by: TAFE NSW
School: Carinya Christian College

VET Trainer/Teacher of the Year

Rebecca Fing
Employed by: Tocal College

Vocational Student of the Year

Miranda Broekman
VET Course: Certificate IV in Business
Trained by: Tamworth Community College Inc

Chair: Robert Walters – LDO Group

Secretary: Bede Maher – Training Services NSW

Treasurer: Tania Walsh – Training Services NSW

Public Officer: Bronnie Cocking – Training Services NSW

Committee members

Name Organisation

Fiona Sweeney

Obieco Pty Ltd

Peter Rickard

Apprenticeship Support Australia

Debbie Taekata

Careers Network

Cheryl Wilson

Tamworth Community College

Nathan Axelsson

Regional Development Australia
Northern Inland

Russell Stewart

Regional Development Australia
Northern Inland

Virginia Fenwicke

Department of Education

Eleze Drew

Independent

Peter Wynn

LDO Group

Steven Vile

BEST Employment

Contact details

For more information about the New England Regional Training Awards, please contact:
Tania Walsh
Training Advisor
Greater Northern Skills Development Group Incorporated (GNSDG Inc) Committee Co-ordinator
E: Tania.Walsh6@det.nsw.edu.au
M: 0477 374 662

Return to top of page Back to top