North Coast and Mid North Coast Region

The NSW Training Awards are celebrated throughout the state by 9 regional programs. View other regions.

2021 North Coast & Mid North Coast Training Awards Winners

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

Tamazyn Ledden
VET Course: Certificate II in Hospitality
Trained by: Catholic Schools Office - Lismore Diocese
Employed by: The Brew Box

Apprentice of the Year

Sunny Downes
VET Course: Certificate III in Retail Baking (combined)
Trained by: TAFE NSW
Employed by: Suffolk Bakery Pty Ltd

School Based Apprentice/Trainee of the Year

Chelsea McInnes
VET Course: Certificate II in Hospitality
Trained by: Public Schools NSW, Tamworth
School: Alstonville High School
Employed by: The Trident Fish & Grill

Trainee of the Year

Laura Walker
VET Course: Certificate III in Business Services - Customer Engagement
Trained by: TAFE NSW
Employed by: Richmond Valley Council

VET in Schools Student of the Year

Bejay Dennis
VET Course: Certificate II in Automotive Vocational Preparation
Trained by: Catholic Schools Office - Lismore Diocese
School: Newman Senior Technical College

VET Trainer/Teacher of the Year

David Forster
VET Course: Commercial Cookery
Employed by: TAFE NSW

Vocational Student of the Year

Guinevere Rose
VET Course: Certificate IV in Screen and Media
Trained by: TAFE NSW

About the committee

The NSW Training Awards are conducted annually by Training Services NSW to recognise outstanding achievement in the vocational education and training sector. The Awards honour and reward the achievements of students, trainers/teachers, training organisations, large and medium employers.

The North Coast regional presentation celebrates the quality that the VET sector generates from Taree in the south to Tweed Heads in the north.

The evening provides a fantastic opportunity to support local finalists, network with local businesses, training providers, departmental staff and senior government representatives. Businesses and training organisations will be showcasing individuals who have strived to achieve excellence in their vocation and industry. Regional award winners may have the opportunity to represent the North Coast at the State Awards and ultimately, the National Training Awards.

This year, the regional awards ceremony will recognise excellence in the following categories.

  • Apprentice of the Year
  • Trainee of the Year
  • School Based Apprentice/Trainee of the Year
  • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year
  • Vocational Student of the Year
  • VET in Schools Student of the Year
  • North Coast Achievement Award
  • Achievement Award and Adam Hollis Memorial Award

Postcodes covered by this region include:

  • 2312
  • 2426-2456
  • 2460-2474
  • 2476-2490
  • 2898-2899

Check your region by postcode.

Committee members

Name Organisation

Ingrid Johansen - President

TAFE NSW

Theo Scholl - Treasurer

2020 NSW Training Awards North coast Winner SBAT Student of the Year - EPPP Ambassador

Corinne Milgate - Secretary

Department of Education – Training Services NSW

Lani Pardon - Public Officer

Department of Education – Training Services NSW

Margaret Hughes

Connect Northern Rivers

Toni Bellos

NSW Department of Education

Sue Miller

Lismore City Council

Glenn Jeffery

NSW Department of Education

Katie Clarke

Verto

Liam Muldoon

Training Awards Ambassador

Sally Ford

Training Awards Ambassador

Lucy Du Frocq

Department of Education – Training Services NSW

Jordon Peterson

2020 NSW Training Awards North Coast Winner Apprentice of the Year Category - EPPP Ambassador

Jono Frost

2020 NSW Training Awards North Coast Winner VOC Student of the Year Category - Training Awards Ambassador

Gary Wimbus

2020 NSW Training Awards North Coast Winner ATSI Student of the Year Category

Dain Churchill

Verto

Kate Fewtrell

Connect Northern Rivers


Our sponsors

  • ETC
  • Verto
  • Apprenticeship Support Australia
  • Ballina Shire Council
  • Connect Northern Rivers Inc
  • Coffs Harbour City Council
  • Newman Senior Technical College
  • Hunter Valley Training Company
  • ACE Community Colleges
  • TAFE NSW Smart Skilled & Hired – Youth Employment
  • CHS Training
  • Novaskill
  • Tursa

Contact details

For more information about the North Coast & Mid North Coast Regional Training Awards, please contact:
Corinne Milgate
P: (02) 6629 7900 or 0413 120 173

Return to top of page Back to top