Central and Northern Sydney Region

The NSW Training Awards are celebrated throughout the state by 9 regional programs. View other regions.

2021 Central and Northern Sydney Region Training Awards Winners

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

2021 Central and Northern Sydney Region Training Awards Winners

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

Allan Simpson
VET Course: Certificate III in Financial Services
Trained by: Australian College of Commerce & Management Pty Ltd
Employed by: Maxima Training Group (AUST) Limited
Host: HSBC Bank Australia Limited

Apprentice of the Year

Luke Curlewis
VET Course: Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician
Trained by: TAFE NSW
Employed by: Ausbright Electrical Solutions Pty Ltd

School Based Apprentice/Trainee of the Year

Tyler Pockran
VET Course: Certificate III in Commercial Cookery
Trained by: TAFE NSW
School: Blaxland High School
Employed by: Tetsuya's Restaurant

Trainee of the Year

Megan Cox
VET Course: Certificate IV in Information Technology
Trained by: TAFE NSW
Employed by: PwC Services

VET in Schools Student of the Year

Ella Gould
VET Course: Certificate III in Sport and Recreation
Trained by: Association of Independent Schools NSW
School: SEDA College NSW

VET Trainer/Teacher of the Year

Troy Dixon
VET Course: Sport and Recreation
Employed by: Association of Independent Schools NSW

Vocational Student of the Year

Gabriella Adeline
VET Course: Certificate IV in Patisserie
Trained by: TAFE NSW
Employed by: Icebergs Dining Room & Bar

About the committee

The Central and Northern Sydney (Bay2Bay) region represents the area between Broken Bay in the north, to Botany Bay in the south, and the Hills District to the west.

The Bay2Bay VET Promotional Committee Inc represents Central & Northern Sydney region’s profile, which is a very diverse community that is always taking up the challenges of emerging and changing industry. There is a strong representation from new entrant traineeships, apprenticeships and vocational qualifications in the Central & Northern Sydney region.

The Committee structure consists of volunteer members from stakeholders across all areas of vocational education & training sector such as Training Services NSW, Group Training Organisations, ITABs, Schools, Apprenticeship Network Providers and VET Ambassadors.

The Committee objectives include:

  • Promoting the benefits of undertaking vocational education and training
  • Promoting quality VET outcomes through promotional events and media
  • Encouraging and supporting local VET students such as Apprentices, Trainees, School Based Students, VET in School Students, Vocational Students and Teacher/Trainers and their employers to participate in NSW Training Awards
  • Recognising the outstanding work and achievements of local VET students, Training Providers and Organisations across the Central & Northern Sydney (Bay2Bay) region
  • Delivering a successful Regional Training Awards Event to showcase the skills and talent that exists within the VET sector
  • Providing guidance and support for Central and Northern Sydney Regional Training Awards winners progressing to NSW Training Awards

Award winners for each individual category are announced at an annual Regional Awards ceremony. Regional winners then progress to the next level where they are invited to be interviewed for NSW Training Awards.

In 2020, four of Central & Northern Sydney Regional winners were selected as NSW Finalists:

  • Janaya Millgate*
    Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year
  • Leann Reyes
    Apprentice of the Year
  • Renee Rizzardo
    Trainee of the Year
  • Donna Fisher
    Vocational Student of the Year

*Janaya Millgate was chosen as 2020 NSW Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year and went on to represent NSW at the Australian Training Awards in November 2020.

Postcodes covered by this region include:

  • 2000-2019
  • 2021-2037
  • 2042-2044
  • 2048-2050
  • 2052-2114
  • 2119-2122
  • 2126
  • 2159
  • 2204

Check your region by postcode.

Committee members

Name Organisation

Derek Hennessy

Training Services NSW

Michelle Heuving (Regional Representative)

Training Services NSW

Max Wilson (President)

ACFIPS ITAB

Katie Cook-Pearce (Vice President)

TABMA Australia

Charlene Fox

VERTO

George Carpinato

TABMA Australia

Carol Amorim

Catholic Education Office

Maddison Camilleri (VET Ambassador)

SCP Consulting

Contact details

For more information about the Bay2Bay VET Promotional Committee or the Central & Northern Sydney Regional Training Awards, please contact:
Michelle Heuving
Training Coordinator
E: Michelle.heuving@det.nsw.edu.au
M: 0477 393 218

Return to top of page Back to top