Western Sydney and Blue Mountains Region

The NSW Training Awards are celebrated throughout the state by 9 regional programs. View other regions.

2023 Western Sydney and Blue Mountains Training Awards Winners

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

Tanya Laughton
Qualification: Certificate IV in Commercial Cookery
Trained by: TAFE NSW
Employed by: MV Cape Don

Apprentice of the Year

Raychel White
Qualification: Certificate III in Horticulture – Nursery Operations
Trained by: TAFE NSW
Employed by: Penrith City Council

School Based Apprentice/Trainee of the Year

Joshua Sammut
Qualification: Certificate III in Sport and Recreation
School: St Andrews College
Trained by: Australian Training Company
Employed by: Australian Training Company
Hosted by: Sydney Gymnastic and Aquatic Centre

Trainee of the Year

Mia Lewis
Qualification: Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care
Trained by: TAFE NSW
Employed by: Keen Kiddies Early Learning Centre

VET in Schools Student of the Year

Montayah Astruc
Qualification: Certificate III in Health Services Assistance
School: Caroline Chisholm College
Trained by: NSW Health RTO

VET Trainer/Teacher of the Year

Geraldine Hodkinson
Employed by: Public Schools NSW, Macquarie Park

Vocational Student of the Year

Sarah Sgroi
Qualification: Diploma of Emergency Health Care
Trained by: Australian Paramedical College

About the Committee

The Western Sydney Vocational Training Committee Inc.(WSVTC) is an association consisting of VET industry representatives including employers, government, education and Registered Training Organisations, with a common aim to promote apprenticeships and traineeships. Our aim is to enhance the standard of vocational skills in the Western Sydney region.

The WSVTC actively encourages the employment and training of apprentices and trainees amongst employers, both large and small. The Committee promotes vocational education to school leavers so they may consider taking up one of a multitude of apprenticeships and traineeships which are offered in a broad range of businesses.

Postcodes covered by this region include:

  • 2038-2041
  • 2045-2047
  • 2115-2118
  • 2123-2125
  • 2127-2128
  • 2137-2140
  • 2142
  • 2144-2158
  • 2160
  • 2745-2751
  • 2753-2786

Check your region by postcode.

Committee members

NAME Role Organisation

David Kopycinski

President

Ascend Management

Kate Lovett

Vice President

H&H Accredited

Sameer Pandey

Treasurer

Capital Careers

Edwina Burge

Public Officer

DET

Chad Burns

Secretary

DET

Di Groves

Executive Member

Astute Training

Sandy Causer

Committee Member

Health NSW

Kelly Neasy

Committee Member

Sarina Russo

Leon Drury

Committee Member

Mskills

Joshua Holmes

Committee Member

Programmed

Danielle Abraham

Committee Member

DET

Chelsea Taylor

Committee Member

Ambassador

Troy Harris

Committee Member

Ambassador

Maria Mercado

Committee Member

ARC Group Training

Kim Barry

Committee Member

AISNSW


Our sponsors

The Western Sydney Vocational Training Committee Inc. greatly appreciates the support of its sponsors, without whom the Western Sydney Regional Awards Night would not be the successful event it is.

The committee welcomes the support of new sponsors wanting to become involved in recognising the outstanding vocational and educational achievements in the Western Sydney Region.

To find out more please contact Joshua Holmes on 0405 465 637

Contact details

For more information about the Western Sydney and Blue Mountains Regional Training Awards, please contact:

Edwina Burge
Vice-Chair
E: edwina.burge@det.nsw.edu.au
M: 0402 124 086

Category:

  • Skills
  • VET

Topics:

  • VET

Business Unit:

  • Training Services NSW
Return to top of page Back to top