Rural and remote high schools

Students must enrol in a NSW government high school or central school which is classified as rural or remote to qualify for placement at Aurora College through the Selective High School Placement Test. Parents must enter the intended rural or remote school at the time of applying. Partially selective high schools in rural areas are not eligible for Aurora College.

Schools are listed alphabetically

A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
A
School name Suburb
Albury High School Albury
Alstonville High School Alstonville
Ardlethan Central School Ardlethan
Ariah Park Central School Ariah Park
Ashford Central School Ashford
Back to index
B
School name Suburb
Ballina High School Ballina
Balranald Central School Balranald
Baradine Central School Baradine
Barellan Central School Barellan
Barham High School Barham
Barraba Central School Barraba
Batemans Bay High School Batehaven
Batlow Technology School Batlow
Bega High School Bega
Bellingen High School Bellingen
Billabong High School Culcairn
Bingara Central School Bingara
Binnaway Central School Binnaway
Blayney High School Blayney
Boggabilla Central School Boggabilla
Bomaderry High School Bomaderry
Bombala High School Bombala
Bonalbo Central School Bonalbo
Boorowa Central School Boorowa
Bourke High School Bourke
Bowral High School Bowral
Bowraville Central School Bowraville
Braidwood Central School Braidwood
Brewarrina Central School Brewarrina
Broken Hill High School Broken Hill
Bulahdelah Central School Bulahdelah
Bundarra Central School Bundarra
Byron Bay High School Byron Bay
Back to index
C
School name Suburb
Camden Haven High School Laurieton
Canobolas Rural Technology High School Orange
Canowindra High School Canowindra
Casino High School Casino
Chatham High School Taree
Cobar High School Cobar
Coffs Harbour High School Coffs Harbour
Coffs Harbour Senior College Coffs Harbour
Coleambally Central School Coleambally
Collarenebri Central School Collarenebri
Condobolin High School Condobolin
Coolah Central School Coolah
Coolamon Central School Coolamon
Coomealla High School Dareton
Coonabarabran High School Coonabarabran
Coonamble High School Coonamble
Cootamundra High School Cootamundra
Corowa High School Corowa
Cowra High School Cowra
Crookwell High School Crookwell
Back to index
D
School name Suburb
Deniliquin High School Deniliquin
Denison College of Secondary Education, Bathurst High campus Bathurst
Denison College of Secondary Education, Kelso High campus Kelso
Dorrigo High School Dorrigo
Dubbo College, Delroy campus Dubbo West
Dubbo College, senior campus Dubbo
Dubbo College, south campus Dubbo
Dubbo School of Distance Education Dubbo
Dunedoo Central School Dunedoo
Dungog High School Dungog
Back to index
E
School name Suburb
Eden Marine High School Eden
Emmaville Central School Emmaville
Evans River Community School Evans Head
Back to index
F
School name Suburb
Finley High School Finley
Forbes High School Forbes
Back to index
G
School name Suburb
Gilgandra High School Gilgandra
Glen Innes High School Glen Innes
Gloucester High School Gloucester
Goodooga Central School Goodooga
Goulburn High School Goulburn
Great Lakes College, Forster campus Forster
Great Lakes College, senior campus Tuncurry
Gulargambone Central School Gulargambone
Gulgong High School Gulgong
Gundagai High School Gundagai
Gunnedah High School Gunnedah
Guyra Central School Guyra
Back to index
H
School name Suburb
Hay War Memorial High School Hay
Hillston Central School Hillston
Back to index
I
School name Suburb
Inverell High School Inverell
Ivanhoe Central School Ivanhoe
Back to index
J
School name Suburb
James Fallon High School North Albury
Jindabyne Central School Jindabyne
Junee High School Junee
Back to index
K
School name Suburb
Kadina High School Goonellabah
Kandos High School Kandos
Kempsey High School Kempsey
Kyogle High School Kyogle
Back to index
L
School name Suburb
Lake Cargelligo Central School Lake Cargelligo
Leeton High School Leeton
Lightning Ridge Central School Lightning Ridge
Lismore High School Lismore
Lithgow High School Lithgow
Lockhart Central School Lockhart
Lord Howe Island Central School Lord Howe Island
Back to index
M
School name Suburb
Macintyre High School Inverell
Macksville High School Macksville
Maclean High School Maclean
Manilla Central School Manilla
Melville High School Kempsey
Mendooran Central School Mendooran
Menindee Central School Menindee
Merriwa Central School Merriwa
Molong Central School Molong
Monaro High School Cooma North
Moree Secondary College, Albert St campus Moree
Moree Secondary College, Carol Ave campus Moree East
Moruya High School Moruya
Moss Vale High School Moss Vale
Mount Austin High School Wagga Wagga
Mudgee High School Mudgee
Mullumbimby High School Mullumbimby
Mulwaree High School Goulburn
Mungindi Central School Mungindi
Murray High School Lavington
Murrumbidgee Regional High School Griffith
Murrumburrah High School Harden
Murwillumbah High School Murwillumbah
Muswellbrook High School Muswellbrook
Back to index
N
School name Suburb
Nambucca Heads High School Nambucca Heads
Narooma High School Narooma
Narrabri High School Narrabri
Narrandera High School Narrandera
Narromine High School Narromine
Nimbin Central School Nimbin
Nowra High School Nowra
Nyngan High School Nyngan
Back to index
O
School name Suburb
Oaklands Central School Oaklands
Oberon High School Oberon
Orange High School Orange
Orara High School Coffs Harbour
Oxley High School North Tamworth
Back to index
P
School name Suburb
Parkes High School Parkes
Peak Hill Central School Peak Hill
Port Macquarie High School Port Macquarie
Portland Central School Portland
Back to index
Q
School name Suburb
Quandialla Central School Quandialla
Quirindi High School Quirindi
Back to index
R
School name Suburb
Richmond River High School North Lismore
Back to index
S
School name Suburb
Scone High School Scone
Shoalhaven High School Nowra
Singleton High School Singleton
South Grafton High School South Grafton
Southern Cross School K–12 East Ballina
Back to index
T
School name Suburb
Tamworth High School South Tamworth
Taree High School Taree
Temora High School Temora
Tenterfield High School Tenterfield
The Henry Lawson High School Grenfell
The Rock Central School The Rock
Tooleybuc Central School Tooleybuc
Toormina High School Toormina
Tottenham Central School Tottenham
Trangie Central School Trangie
Trundle Central School Trundle
Tullamore Central School Tullamore
Tullibigeal Central School Tullibigeal
Tumbarumba High School Tumbarumba
Tumut High School Tumut
Back to index
U
School name Suburb
Ulladulla High School Ulladulla
Ungarie Central School Ungarie
Uralla Central School Uralla
Urana Central School Urana
Back to index
V
School name Suburb
Vincentia High School Vincentia
Back to index
W
School name Suburb
Wagga Wagga High School Wagga Wagga
Walcha Central School Walcha
Walgett Community College – High School Walgett
Warialda High School Warialda
Warren Central School Warren
Wauchope High School Wauchope
Wee Waa High School Wee Waa
Wellington High School Wellington
West Wyalong High School West Wyalong
Westport High School Port Macquarie
Wilcannia Central School Wilcannia
Willyama High School Broken Hill
Wingham High School Wingham
Wollumbin High School Murwillumbah
Woodenbong Central School Woodenbong
Woolgoolga High School Woolgoolga
Back to index
Y
School name Suburb
Yass High School Yass
Yeoval Central School Yeoval
Young High School Young
Back to index

Return to top of page Back to top