Compliance and enforcement data

This page provides the latest quarterly data on compliance and enforcement actions from the NSW Early Learning Commission (Commission), the independent regulator for early childhood education and care (ECEC) in NSW.

Slight variations in the figures published on this page each quarter may be experienced as data is captured at a specific point in time and may be updated retrospectively to reflect information related to the reporting period.

The Commission investigates and responds to non-compliance when it receives information (including through notifications, complaints or service visits) about possible breaches of the legislation.

Our first priority is the safety, health and wellbeing of children attending ECEC services across NSW. When non-compliance occurs, the Commission takes prompt and proportionate action to ensure children’s health, safety and wellbeing is maintained.

Compliance actions taken

The table below shows the number of compliance actions issued by the NSW Early Learning Commission in Quarter 4 (April to June) of the 2025–26 financial year (FY). Figures for earlier quarters are provided for comparison.

Compliance action typeThis quarter (Q4, 2025–26 FY)Previous quarter (Q3, 2025–26 FY)Same quarter last FY (Q4, 2024–25 FY)% change on same quarter last year
Approval cancelled17413120770
Compliance direction issued9190892
Compliance notice issued20720118910
Condition imposed522150
Direction to suspend FDC educator issued010NaN
Direction to suspend nominated supervisor000NaN
Direction to suspend staff or volunteer (not FDC educator)24210NaN
Emergency action notice issued267939-33
Enforceable undertaking issued18125260
Inappropriate person excluded71310-30
Infringement notice issued19113533
Notice of suspension issued032-100
Prohibition notice issued35242352
Prosecution initiated025-100
Show cause27017934694

*NaN indicates that a percentage change cannot be calculated, generally because the previous value was zero.

Top 5 breaches of the National Law

The table below shows the top 5 most common breaches* of the Children (Education and Care Services) Law (NSW) (National Law) in NSW in Q4 2025–26 FY. The top 5 breaches in earlier quarters are listed for comparison.

Top 5 breaches this quarter (Q4 2025–26 FY)

National Law (NSW) breachNumber of breaches
Section 167 Offence relating to protection of children from harm and hazards534
Section 172 Offence to fail to display prescribed information351
Section 165 Offence to inadequately supervise children279
Section 31 Grounds for cancellation of provider approval200
Section 261A Power of Regulatory Authority to give directions167

Top 5 breaches previous quarter (Q3, 2025–26 FY)

National Law (NSW) breachNumber of breaches
Section 167 Offence relating to protection of children from harm and hazards607
Section 172 Offence to fail to display prescribed information306
Section 165 Offence to inadequately supervise children245
Section 223B NSW Minister may give direction219
Section 31 Grounds for cancellation of provider approval192

Top 5 breaches same quarter last year (Q4, 2024–25 FY)

National Law (NSW) breachNumber of breaches
Section 167 Offence relating to protection of children from harm and hazards550
Section 165 Offence to inadequately supervise children351
Section 166 Offence to use inappropriate discipline119
Section 174 Offence to fail to notify certain information to Regulatory Authority114
Section 162A Child protection training64

Top 5 breaches of the National Regulations

The table below shows the top 5 most common breaches* of the Education and Care Services National Regulations (NSW) in Q4, 2025–26 FY. The top 5 breaches in earlier quarters are listed for comparison.

Top 5 breaches this quarter (Q4, 2025–26 FY)

National Regulations (NSW) breachNumber of breaches
Regulation 97 Emergency and evacuation procedures568
Regulation 168 Education and care service must have policies and procedures387
Regulation 103 Premises, furniture and equipment to be safe, clean and in good repair380
Regulation 151 Record of educators working directly with children307
Regulation 84C Risk assessment for purposes of sleep and rest policies and procedures257

Top 5 breaches previous quarter (Q3, 2025–26 FY)

National Regulations (NSW) breachNumber of breaches
Regulation 103 Premises, furniture and equipment to be safe, clean and in good repair461
Regulation 97 Emergency and evacuation procedures438
Regulation 168 Education and care service must have policies and procedures215
Regulation 84C Risk assessment for purposes of sleep and rest policies and procedures208
Regulation 77 Health, hygiene and safe food practices134

Top 5 breaches same quarter last year (Q4, 2024–25 FY)

National Regulations (NSW) breachNumber of breaches
Regulation 97 Emergency and evacuation procedures499
Regulation 103 Premises, furniture and equipment to be safe, clean and in good repair387
Regulation 84C Risk assessment for purposes of sleep and rest policies and procedures300
Regulation 168 Education and care service must have policies and procedures203
Regulation 77 Health, hygiene and safe food practices133

Top 5 breaches of the National Law and National Regulations by service type

The table below shows the top 5 most common breaches* of the National Law and National Regulations (NSW) in Q4 2025–26 FY by National Quality Framework service type.

Long day care

National Law and Regulations (NSW) breachNumber of breaches
Regulation 97 Emergency and evacuation procedures336
Section 167 Offence relating to protection of children from harm and hazards323
Regulation 103 Premises, furniture and equipment to be safe, clean and in good repair304
Regulation 168 Education and care service must have policies and procedures218
Section 165 Offence to inadequately supervise children199

Outside school hours care

National Law and Regulations (NSW) breachNumber of breaches
Regulation 97 Emergency and evacuation procedures143
Section 172 Offence to fail to display prescribed information120
Section 167 Offence relating to protection of children from harm and hazards119
Regulation 168 Education and care service must have policies and procedures109
Regulation 151 Record of educators working directly with children98

Preschool

National Law and Regulations (NSW) breachNumber of breaches
Regulation 97 Emergency and evacuation procedures45
Regulation 168 Education and care service must have policies and procedures43
Section 167 Offence relating to protection of children from harm and hazards32
Section 172 Offence to fail to display prescribed information25
Regulation 84C Risk assessment for purposes of sleep and rest policies and procedures22

Family day care

National Law and Regulations (NSW) breachNumber of breaches
Regulation 185 Law and regulations to be available63
Section 167 Offence relating to protection of children from harm and hazards59
Regulation 84C Risk assessment for purposes of sleep and rest policies and procedures52
Regulation 97 Emergency and evacuation procedures43
Regulation 173A Prescribed information to be displayed—family day care service42

*In instances where provisions in the top 5 have an equal number of breaches in the reporting period, the Commission will select the National Law section or National Regulation that typically presents the greatest risk to children when breached.

Category:

  • Early childhood education

Business Unit:

  • NSW Early Learning Commission
Return to top of page Back to top