Riverina/Murray Region
The NSW Training Awards are celebrated throughout the state by 9 regional programs. View other regions.
2023 Riverina/Murray Region Training Awards Winners
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year
Jade Tapfield
Qualification: Certificate III in Health Services Assistance
Trained by: TAFE NSW
Employed by: Murrumbidgee Local Health District
Apprentice of the Year
Kurt Wassink
Qualification: Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician
Trained by: TAFE NSW
Employed by: Snowy Hydro Ltd
School Based Apprentice/Trainee of the Year
Caitlin Jolliffe
Qualification: Certificate III in Health Services Assistance
School: Wagga Wagga High School
Trained by: TAFE NSW
Employed by: Murrumbidgee Local Health District
Trainee of the Year
India-Rose Toll
Qualification: Diploma of Early Childhood Education and Care
Trained by: International Child Care College Pty Ltd
Employed by: Little Wonders Early Educational Centre
VET in Schools Student of the Year
Grace Heffernan
Qualification: Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care
School: Kildare Catholic College
Trained by: Catholic Education Diocese of Wagga Wagga
VET Trainer/Teacher of the Year
Vicki Fraser
Employed by: International Child Care College Pty Ltd
About the committee
The Riverina VET Promotional Committee was established as a training awards committee in 1999. The awards started with just the apprenticeship and traineeship categories and now include all student categories. The membership and the role of the committee have grown to now become the Riverina-Murray Vocational Education and Training Committee Inc.
The Committee is comprised of representatives from the key stakeholders within the vocational and education sectors across the region. These Committee members represent: NSW Department of Education, Industry, Registered Training Organisations, Apprenticeship Network Providers, Catholic Schools Office and NSW Department of Education.
The Committee objectives include:
- To promote Vocational Education & Training (VET) across the Riverina-Murray region
- To encourage industry support for School Based Apprenticeships and Traineeships
- To encourage schools across the region to support School Based Apprenticeships and Traineeships
- To liaise with VET stakeholders to promote VET
- To showcase the success of VET in the Riverina -Murray region by conducting and promoting the NSW Training Awards.
Postcodes covered by this region include:
- 2585-2594
- 2640-2663
- 2665-2669
- 2675
- 2678
- 2680-2717
- 2720
- 2722-2739
- 2803
- 2807
Committee members
Name | Organisation |
---|---|
Angela Rey | Murray Riverina Jobs |
David McDonald – Chair | Compact Ltd |
Garry Whittaker – Public Officer | Training Services NSW |
Gavin Fletcher | NSW Department of Education |
Haley Creek – Secretary | Training Services NSW |
Jarah Penfold | Albury City Council |
Jonathan Davis | TAFE NSW |
Michael Edwards – Vice Chair | Snowy Hydro – 2018 NSW Apprentice of the Year Winner |
Ness Barton – Treasurer | Training Services NSW |
Pippa Maddocks | VERTO |
Susie Stafford | Murray Mallee Training Co |
Vanessa Jennings | Catholic Education, Diocese of Wagga Wagga |
Contact details
For more information about the Riverina/Murray Regional Training Awards, please contact:
Haley Creek
E: haley.creek3@det.nsw.edu.au
M: 0409 775 132