PLNTS Working Groups

Professional learning for non-teaching staff is supported by seven state-wide, role-specific working groups:

  • Aboriginal Education Officer working group
  • Business Manager working group
  • Community Liasion Officers working group
  • General Assistant and Farm Assistant working group
  • School Administrative Manager working group
  • School Administrative Officer working group
  • School Learning Support Officer working group

The recommended representation of each working group is 16 members, including two representatives from the PLNTS team, one representative from the Public Service Association, one primary school representative from each operational directorate, one high school representative from each operational directorate, and one representative from a School for Specific Purposes (SSP).

The PLNTS team will consult with the working groups at least once per term as a means of developing learning plans for each classification and identifying professional learning needs that align to role descriptions and career pathways.

  • Sean Bremer – PSA Representative
  • Kara Clements – Dungog High School
  • Karen Bloomfield – Walcha Central School
  • Melissa Smith – Professional Learning Non-Teaching Staff (PLNTS)
  • Joanne Wall – Professional Learning Non-Teaching Staff (PLNTS)

  • Amanda McElhinney – Camden South Public School
  • Deb Smithers – Lindfield Learning Village
  • Lisa McManus – Tempe High, Marrickville High and Conservatorium High
  • Suzi Feltis – Blaxland High School
  • Rebecca Auld – Canobolas Rural Technology High School
  • Jenny Jackson – Concord High School
  • Kerrin Dominick – Peel High School
  • Joanne Nieass – PSA Representative
  • Melissa Smith – Professional Learning Non-Teaching Staff (PLNTS)
  • Jody Watkins – Professional Learning Non-Teaching Staff (PLNTS)

  • Jacqueline Ranera-Griffin – Work Health and Safety Special Support Unit
  • Samira Bawden – Liverpool Girls High School
  • Catherine Gregory – Hilltop Road Public School Merrylands
  • Deborah Edwards-Elliott – Fairfield High School
  • Nau Mahe – Murrumbidgee Regional High School
  • Julie Gilbert – Professional Learning Non-Teaching Staff (PLNTS)
  • Joanne Wall – Professional Learning Non-Teaching Staff (PLNTS)

  • Alison Crittenden – Warilla North Pubic School
  • Michael Burrell – Blacktown Boys High school
  • Don Drummond – Banora Point High School
  • Paul Harris – Quandialla Public School
  • Wayne Gaw – PSA Representative
  • Joanne Wall – Professional Learning Non-Teaching Staff (PLNTS)
  • Corinne Parton – Professional Learning Non-Teaching Staff (PLNTS)

  • Joanne Astorini – Smithtown Public School
  • Christine Cantrel – Adaminaby PS and Cabramurra PS
  • Elizabeth Cleary – Mimosa Public School
  • Fiona Cooper – Batlow Technology School
  • Michelle Cox – Sydney Secondary College Leichhardt
  • Karina Curry – Woonona Public
  • Sharyn Curtin – Woodburn Public School
  • Anne Dufty – Terrigal High School
  • Carol Erskine – Lennox Head Public School
  • Belinda Fraser – Wilkins Public School
  • Lisa Hall – Cundletown Public School
  • Jo Jennings – Berry Public School
  • Deborah Luchi – Woolooware High School
  • Renee Marchment – Crescent Head Public School
  • Christina McFadyen – Lake Cargelligo Central
  • Samantha Neal – Spring Farm Public School
  • Regina Ray – Wyalong Public School
  • Maria Roumeliotis – Tempe High School
  • Robin Rowe – Pacific Palms Public School
  • Megan Savage – Kalinda School
  • Sue-Anne Sheehy – Shoalhaven Heads Public School
  • Juliette Sizer – Bangalow Public School
  • Kirsty Skene – Mulwala Public School
  • Lyndall Taprell –Temora Public School
  • Nancy Thompson – Glenfield Public School
  • Donna Tisma – Tarrawanna Public School
  • Colleen Tobler – Balgowlah North Public School
  • Terri Uzzell – Tomaree High School
  • Penny Westman – Tamworth Public School
  • Annette Young – Epping North Public School
  • Wendy Hurry – PSA Representative
  • Robyne Russo – Professional Learning Non-Teaching Staff (PLNTS)
  • Melissa Smith – Professional Learning Non-Teaching Staff (PLNTS)

  • Louise Bennett – Yenda Public School
  • Sarah Connor – Collarenebri Central School
  • Fiona Cullen – Bega High School
  • Maree Hampstead – Shoalhaven High School
  • Rita Lambert – Illawarra Sports High School
  • Fiona Lock – Irrawang High School
  • Sarah Shaw – Hillston Central School
  • Jenna Spike-Porter – Menai High School
  • Dearne Stephen – John Edmondson High School
  • Deborah van der Meer – Cecil Hills High School
  • Robert Holmes – Doonside Technology High School
  • Nicole Johnson – PSA Representative
  • Kathy Makrilos – Professional Learning Non-Teaching Staff (PLNTS)
  • Mandi Gumbrell – Professional Learning Non-Teaching Staff (PLNTS)

  • Janelle Burns – Nowra High School
  • Michael Cayirylys – Moree Secondary College
  • Katie Darmawan – Dungog High
  • Keara Deignan – Crestwood Public School
  • Fiona Edwards – Dubbo South Public School
  • Carmel Groom – Coffs Harbour Public School
  • Tanya Henness – Casuarina
  • Annabel King – Dobroyd Point Public School
  • Megan Marks – Goulburn Pubic School
  • Tracey McGuire – Tallowood School
  • Jo Moffitt – Glen Innes Public School
  • Lily Petrovic – Rivendell School
  • Tammy Russell – Barraba Central School
  • Dianne Taylor – Red Hill Public School
  • Sharon Twycross – The Ponds School
  • Catherine Wardley – Tenambit Public School
  • Sharon Kliendienst – Kempsey South Public School
  • Tanya Pople – PSA Representative
  • Tristan Smith – Professional Learning Non-Teaching Staff (PLNTS)
  • Kelly Richards – Professional Learning Non-Teaching Staff (PLNTS)

Further information

For more information, please contact the PLNTS team at PLNTS@det.nsw.edu.au.

Return to top of page Back to top