Members

The DOVES Minister's Student Council is made up of a diverse range of students from public schools from the nine educational directorates across NSW who advocate on behalf of their school communities.

2022 Minister's Student Council members

The below lists 2022 Council members by educational directorate:

Connected Communities

  • Ella Sultana, Narooma High School
  • Mia Nalder, Coonamble High School
  • Kathalka Whyman, Wilcannia Central School

Metro North

  • Danuli Kankanamge, Baulkham Hills High School  
  • Hannah Ross, Northern Beaches Secondary College
  • William Sandral, St Ives High School

Metro South and West

  • Olivia Mustapic, Kirrawee High School
  • Sabri Sabri, Hoxton Park High School
  • Zuzanna Mrozewska, Port Hacking High School

Metro South

  • Chantelle Bourne, Sydney Girls High School
  • Doug Kench, Rose Bay Secondary College
  • Yousef Nabizadeh, Arthur Phillip High School

Regional North

  • Abby Peterson-Hampshire, Terrigal High School
  • Ruby English, Merewether High School
  • Charli Grant, Brisbane Water Secondary College
  • Tavish Kelly, Merewether High School

Regional North and West

  • Hamish Nimmo, Maitland Grossmann High School
  • Rory Forrester, Maitland Grossmann High School

Regional South

  • Daniel Mawbey, Albion Park High School
  • Gisele Bezbradica, Pleasant Heights Public School
  • Lachlan Gillis, Smith’s Hill High School

Rural North

  • Nicole Tarrant, Armidale Secondary College
  • Phoebe Vimpany, Glen Innes High School
  • Ethan Hayes, Kingscliff High School

Rural South and West

  • Khawlah Albaf, Young High School
  • Madisyn Sarkis, Murrumbidgee Regional High School
  • Tisha Bahri, Wagga Wagga High School

2022 DOVES Champions

Students on the Minister's Student Council are supported within their directorate by a DOVES Champion – a teacher who is committed to student agency and voice.

  • Sally Taylor, Coonamble High School, Connected Communities
  • John Wigan, Asquith Girls High School, Metro North
  • Scott Henretty, Girraween High School, Metro South
  • Mat Egan, Sylvania Public School, Metro South and West
  • Ruby Ladd, Katoomba High School, Regional North
  • Hannah Kelly, Portland Central School, Regional North and West
  • Kelly Judd, Tarrawana Public School, Regional South
  • Benjamin Jackson, Coonabarabran High School, Rural North
  • Elizabeth Myburgh, Young High School, Rural South and West

Former Council members

The NSW Department of Education acknowledges the contribution of the members and Champions of the inaugural Minister's Student Council formed in 2021 as well as members of the Minister’s Student Steering Committee, formed in 2020, and tasked with developing the structure, rules for governance and membership of the DOVES.

The inaugural DOVES Minister’s Student Council was formed in 2021 and was made up of 27 student advocates representing each of the nine educational directorates in NSW.

Connected Communities

  • Rehanna Russell, Brewarinna Central School
  • Mia Nalder, Coonamble High School
  • Amelia Whyman, Wilcannia Central School

Metro North 

  • William Sandral, St Ives High School
  • Alexander Mills, Cherrybrook Technology High School
  • Hannah Ross, Manly West Public School

Metro South and West 

  • Emily Holz, Westfields Sports High School
  • Francesco Ierano, Hurlstone Agricultural High School
  • Szonja Dobras, Port Hacking High School 

Metro South 

  • Yousef Nabizadeh, Arthur Phillip High School
  • Ned Graham, Sydney Secondary College  
  • Nirvana Prasad, Girraween High School

Regional North

  • Abby Peterson-Hampshire, Terrigal Public School
  • Ruby English, Merewether High School
  • Charli Grant, Brisbane Water Secondary College

Regional North and West

  • Jasmine O’Brien, Camden Haven High School
  • Tavish Kelly, Rutherford Public School
  • Rory Forrester, Maitland Grossmann High School  

Regional South 

  • Jay Sutton, Vincentia High School 
  • Farzam Zaher, Smith’s Hill High School
  • Lachlan Gillis, Smith’s Hill High School

Rural North  

  • Nicole Tarrant, Armidale Secondary College
  • Angela Poultney, Woolgoolga High School
  • Quinn Watson, Woolgoolga High School

Rural South and West 

  • Chantelle Bourne, Young High School
  • Jack Buchanan, Nyngan High School
  • Khawlah Albaf, Young High School

  • Sally Taylor, Coonamble High School, Connected Communities
  • Ibrahim Ismail, Putland ETU, Metro North
  • Scott Henretty, Girraween High School, Metro South
  • Mat Egan, Sylvania Public School, Metro South and West
  • Ruby Ladd, Katoomba High School, Regional North
  • Debbie Ross, Rutherford Public School, Regional North and West
  • Anita Barry, Ulladulla High School, Regional South
  • Kim Rodenberg, Kingscliff High School, Rural North
  • Elizabeth Myburgh, Young High School, Rural South and West

  • Charli Grant, Brisbane Water Secondary College
  • Jasper Arthur, Caringbah High School
  • Alexander Hunt, Cherrybrook Technology High School
  • Namra Bhasvar, Chifley College Senior Campus
  • Francesco Ierano, Hurlstone Agricultural High School
  • Jadzia Wolff, Kingscliff High School
  • Neha Singh, Liverpool Girls High School
  • Corinne Green, Yass High School
  • Chantelle Bourne, Young High School
  • Phillip Green, Carenne School
  • Serge Morcombe, Taree High School
  • Jay Sutton, Vincentia High School
  • Emily Holz, Westfields Sports High
Return to top of page Back to top