2021 virtual heats

A record-breaking 396 submissions from schools all around NSW were received for this year's Game Changer Challenge.

Let the games begin

Competition was extremely high, and the judging panel was very impressed with the passion, empathy, and how teams responded to the wicked problem this year!

We're excited to announce that 96 teams have progressed to the Virtual Heats.

Heat 1: Rural North - 2 November

Alstonville Public School - The Ravens
Alstonville Public School - The Underdogs
Alstonville Public School - The Loraxes
Armidale Secondary College - E-Waste Advocators
Armidale Secondary College - The Photons
Armidale Secondary College - E.A.T
Armidale Secondary College - Wasted Potential
Evans River K-12 School - #Challengeit!
Murwillumbah Public School - The Changers
South Grafton Public School - Fearless Five
Tamworth South Public School - Dhinawan
Tregeagle Public School - The Tregeagle Creators

Heat 2: Rural South & West - 3 November

Barham Public School - KooKoo Kookaburras
Barham Public School - The Wallabies
Barham Public School - The Crazy Crocodiles
Cootamundra High School - Re-gens
Deniliquin South Public School - 6 Synergy
Jerrabomberra Public School - Jerra Geniuses
Menindee Central School - BADJI
Orange High School - DAMAJ
Orange High School - [Loading...]
Sturt Public School - STEMaroos
Sturt Public School - Catastrophic Conundrums
Sturt Public School - Waratahs

Heat 3: Regional North & West - 4 November

Cudgegong Valley Public School - Mini Minds
Cudgegong Valley Public School - Cunning Cudgee Cubs
Dorrigo Public School - Anonymous
Dubbo Public School - The APP Artistes
Dungog High School - The Gucci Gang
Dungog High School - The Bean Boys
Gresford Public School - The Problem Detectives
Krambach Public School - The Big Brains
Krambach Public School - The Inventigators
Mudgee High School - Mudgee Milky Way
Narranga Public School - Narranga Seed Corp.
Trangie Central School - Caddy Crew

Heat 4: Regional South - 5 November

Bomaderry Public School - Flaming Galahs
Bomaderry Public School - Topknots
Dapto High School - Furious Five
Elizabeth Macarthur High School - The Alpines
Elizabeth Macarthur High School - Elizabeth Macarthur Team 1
Elizabeth Macarthur High School - Elizabeth Macarthur Team 2
Huskisson Public School - Huskisson Hypothesis
Mount Terry Public School - Mount Terry Marvels
Mount Terry Public School - Mount Terry Tenacious
Mount Terry Public School - Mount Terry FIERCE
Nowra Public School - The NPS Eco Minions
Ruse and Kentlyn Public Schools - Team Upcycle

Heat 5: Regional North - 8 November

Belmont North Public School - Nulkara
Berkeley Vale Public School - Gen Z Team
Biddabah Public School - Future Changers
Dudley Public School - Lifesaving Legends
Hornsby Heights Public School - The Masters of Recycling
Irrawang High School - STEM SQUAD
Kincumber High School - Team Kincumber
Kingscliff Public School - Da Hive
Niagara Park Public School - NPPS Mind Legends
Tanilba Bay Public School - Cro-Australia
Tanilba Bay Public School - Real Recyclers
Warners Bay High School - The Flying Llamas

Heat 6: Metro North - 9 November

Avalon Public School - The Avalon All Starts
Bella Vista Public School - The Game Shakers
Bella Vista Public School - Team MEAJV
Cammeray Public School - #Unbeatables
Cheltenham Girls' High School - Up and Atom
Epping Boys High School - P.E.T.A!
Ironbark Ridge Public School - Patches and Puffs
Lindfield Learning Village - MOXIE
Newport Public School - tech team
Oakhill Drive Public School - Team Green
Oakhill Drive Public School - The Fresh Crew
Oakhill Drive Public School - Alliance

Heat 7: Metro South & West - 10 November

Bossley Park High School - Heart Warmers
Curran Public School - The Upcyclers
Curran Public School - Environmental Warriors
Gymea Technology High School - Street Sweepers
Gymea Technology High School - Hairliner FC
Harrington Street Public School - Morals
Hurlstone Agricultural High School - Hurlstone Agricultural High School
Leonay Public School - Digital Heroes
Lilli Pilli Public School - The five elements
Macquarie Fields High School - Social Advocate Crew
Sadleir Public School - Renewable Warriors
St Marys South Public School - Couch Potatoes

Heat 8: Metro South - 11 November

Bellevue Hill Public School - The Bellevue Plastic Warriors
Darcy Road Public School - Darcy Definers
Girraween Public School - 8th Wonder of the World
Inner Sydney High School - The 12 Storey Thinkers
Mortlake Public School - The Future Einsteins
Oatley West Public School - The Brain Buzzers
Peakhurst Public School - PrincessGlitterUnicorn
Punchbowl Boys' High School - Naraca
Randwick Public School - App-cyclers
South Coogee Public School - South Coogee Fredo Frogs
Summer Hill Public School - SHOP SHARE
Victoria Avenue Public School - Solution Squad

Congratulations to all teams for participating in the challenge, and thank you for sharing your approach to our wicked problem. For those teams who didn't make it through to the heats this year, we know that's not where your GCC and sustainability journeys will end. You are now all designers and social impact champions, and we encourage you to use these new skills to support future game changers and issues that matter in your school community! Together, we know you'll change the game.

Return to top of page Back to top