News

Search within Inside the department1

News item

Premier's Teacher Scholarship recipients announced

Twenty teachers receive 2020 Premier’s Teacher Scholarships.

Scholarship recipients with the Premier, Education Minister and Secretary.

The 2020 scholarship recipients with NSW Premier Gladys Berejiklian, Minister for Education and Early Childhood Learning Sarah Mitchell and Secretary Mark Scott.

Twenty of the State’s best teachers have had their commitment to quality education rewarded with a 2020 Premier’s Teacher Scholarship.

The scholarships are open to all NSW teachers from government and non-government schools and preschools, as well as TAFE NSW Institutes, and provide recipients with $10,000-$15,000 in funds for a five-week study tour.

The scholarships give teachers with the opportunity to study their field of expertise at highly acclaimed international schools and centres for teaching and learning.

The scholarships broaden the recipients’ professional horizons and benefit students from the new knowledge, teaching methods and skills brought back to their classrooms.

The program’s corporate partners were thanked for their commitment to education and the broader community at the awards ceremony at Parliament House.

Examples of the scholarships include:

  • Premier’s English Teachers Association English Scholarship: Jennifer Dove of Lightning Ridge Central School will study writing practice for secondary English students in remote and rural communities in the USA and Canada.
  • Premier’s Early Childhood Education Scholarship: Kate Maslowski from Ruse Public School will study how to create critical, collaborative and creative citizens through playful learning in Australia, Finland, Denmark and the USA.

The Department of Education’s website has information about each scholarship.

2020 Premier’s Teacher Scholarships recipients

Premier’s Anika Foundation Youth Depression Awareness Scholarships

  • Tiffany Barreca, Kingsgrove High School, Kingsgrove
  • Wayne Humphreys, Baulkham Hills High School, Baulkham Hills

Premier’s Copyright Agency Creativity Across the Curriculum Scholarship

Jane Wilson, Liverpool Boys High School, Liverpool

Premier’s Curriculum Transition Scholarship

Tarley Jones, Henry Kendall High School, West Gosford

Premier’s Early Childhood Education Scholarship

Kate Maslowski, Ruse Public School, Ruse

Premier’s English Teachers Association English Scholarship

Jennifer Dove, Lightning Ridge Central School, Lightning Ridge

Premier’s First State Super Financial Literacy and Capability Scholarship

Rachel Noonan, Warners Bay High School, Warners Bay

Premier’s Hicksons Lawyers Health Education and Wellbeing Scholarship

Sheridan Worthington, Macquarie Fields High School, Macquarie Fields

Premier’s History Teachers Association History Scholarships

  • Brett Bennett, Bishop Druitt College, Coffs Harbour
  • Emily Shanahan, Northern Beaches Christian School, Terrey Hills

Premier’s Kingold Chinese Language Teacher Scholarship

Ye Liang, West Ryde Public School, West Ryde

Premier’s Language Teacher Scholarship

Katherine Brownlee, Gosford High School, Gosford

Premier’s Mathematical Association of NSW Mathematics Scholarship

Laura Barry, Middle Harbour Public School, Mosman

Premier’s NESA Quality Teaching Scholarship

Sarah Martin, Lomandra School, Campbelltown

Premier’s Reserve Bank of Australia Economics Scholarship

Alexander Symonds, Masada College, St Ives

Premier’s Teachers Mutual Bank Aboriginal Education Scholarship

Sabina Armstrong, Walcha Central School, Walcha

Premier’s Teachers Mutual Bank New and Emerging Technologies Scholarship

Lee Hancock, St Paul’s College, Kempsey

Premier’s University of Sydney Mathematics Scholarship

Jonathan Kim Sing, Galston High School, Galston

Premier’s Vocational Education Scholarships

  • Stewart Blomfield, Boorowa Central School, Boorowa
  • Jennifer Henriques, Liverpool Girls High School, Liverpool

Share this

Related content

Return to top of page