Emergency notice

News

Search within Inside the department1

News item

Olympian honours great sports

Ian Thorpe honoured the 2017 NSW Combined High Schools Sporting Blues winners at a ceremony last week.

Ian Thorpe and Alyssa Rose

Ian Thorpe and Alyssa Rose, recipient of the 2017 NSW Sporting Blues award in football for The Hills Sports High School.

As a Year 7 student at East Hills Boys High School, Ian Thorpe would pass Stephen Waugh's Sporting Blue hanging in the school foyer and dream of emulating the cricket great's achievement.

In 2006 he achieved that goal and last week shared his Blues story while honouring the 2017 NSW Combined High Schools Sporting Blues winners at a ceremony at Sydney Olympic Park.

The public school alumnus, Olympic swimming champion and world record holder encouraged the Blues winners to chase their dreams and to not shy away from breaking the mould.

"Records and existing achievements are there to be broken, create your own legacy," he said.

Fifty-five awards were presented at the ceremony to public school athletes who have performed with distinction in their chosen sport – ranging from athletics, basketball and swimming to lawn bowls and trampolining.

In addition to the Sporting Blues, awards were presented on the day to the highest-performing athletes in the public school system. They included:

The Sydney Markets Sporting Scholarship, presented to an outstanding male and female representative in Year 11 or below:

  • Jackson Sharp, Kingswood High – athletics
  • Hannah Darlington, Westfields Sports High – cricket

The Betty Bowen Memorial Trophy presented to the outstanding NSWCHSSA female representative (joint winners):

  • Carly Thomas, Castle Hill High – athletics
  • Kira Ward, Kellyville High – 2015 Blues Winner – trampoline

The Val Lembit Memorial Trophy presented to the outstanding male representative:

  • Zac Lomax, Figtree High – rugby league

The CHS Sporting Blues are the highest honour that can be bestowed on high school-aged athletes from public schools across NSW. The awards date back to 1957. Each year recipients join an elite group of great Australian sportsmen and sportswomen, many of whom have gone on to represent Australia internationally.

2017 NSW Sporting Blues recipients

Sport

First name

Surname

School

Athletics

Carley

Thomas

Castle Hill High School

Athletics-ACME

Erin

Cleaver

Hunter Sports High School

Athletics

Stephanie

Scigala

Callaghan College - Jesmond Campus

Athletics

Jackson

Sharp

Springwood High School

Athletics

Aidan

Wallace

Coffs Harbour Senior

Basketball

Matthew

Gray

Canobolas Rural Technology High School

Basketball

Joel

Rauch

Hunter Sports High School

Baseball

Thomas

Holland

Toronto High School

Baseball

Mitchell

Driver

South Sydney High School

Canoeing

James

Lloyd-Martin

Colo High School

Cricket

Nathan

Baker

Elderslie High School

Cricket

Ryan

Peacock

Denison College-Bathurst Campus

Cricket

Ashley

Day

Kingswood High School

Cricket

Hannah

Darlington

Westfields Sports High School

Cross Country

Courtney

Hopkins

Karabar High School

Football

Alyssa

Rose

The Hills Sports High School

Football

Eliza

Ammendolia

The Hills Sports High School

Football

Brodie

Clarkson

Westfields Sports High School

Football

Jarrod

Carluccio

Cecil Hills High School

Gymnastics

Jarrod

Buick

Figtree High School

Gymnastics

Brio

Dos Santos-Lee

Sydney Girls High School

Gymnastics

Cassidy

Ercole

Westfields Sports High School

Hockey

Jamie

Hemmingway

Wingham High School

Hockey

Logan

Hunter

Lithgow High School

Hockey

Zoe

Newman

Port Hacking High School

Hockey

Seth

Roach

Kotara High School

Lawn Bowls

Zac

Corr-Johnson

Campbelltown Performing Arts High School

Lawn Bowls

Lauren

Gardner

Kurri Kurri High School

Lawn Bowls

Joshua

Lord

Elderslie High School

Lawn Bowls

Brianna

Smith

Elderslie High School

Netball

Ricki

McCray

Cronulla High School

Netball

Taylah

Flood

Hills Sports High School

Rowing

Brendan

Budworth

Maitland Grossman High School

Rowing

Jack

Davey

Maitland Grossman High School

Rowing

Crystal

Piper

Maclean High School

Rowing

Deborah

Prospero

Sydney Girls High School

Rugby League

Zac

Lomax

Figtree High School

Rugby League

Kyle

Schneider

The Hills Sports High School

Squash

Gabrielle

Lane

Dunedoo Central School

Swimming -Multi Class

Nikesha

Harding

Greystanes High School

Swimming

Rebekah

Sefton

Castle Hill High School

Tennis

Andre

De Oliveira

Cecil Hills High School

Tennis

Tom

Evans

Colo High School

Touch Football

Matthew

Atkins

Whitebridge High School

Touch Football-Official

Matthew

Gregory

Hurlstone Agricultural High School

Touch Football

Jordan

Little

Wagga Wagga High School

Touch Football

Tarryn

Aiken

Tweed River High School

Trampoline Sports

Liam

Christie

Cherrybrook Technology High School

Trampoline Sports

Justine

Fokes

St Marys Senior High School

Trampoline Sports

Kira

Ward

Kellyville High School

Triathlon

Toby

Crudson

Bowral High School

Triathlon

Lauren

Kerwick

Orange High School

Volleyball

Kateia

Barenaba

Batemans Bay High School

Water Polo

Isobelle

Pamp

NBSC-Freshwater Senior Campus

Water Polo

Matthew

Humby

Merewether High School

Share this

Related content

Return to top of page