Published enforcement and decision actions

The enforcement actions list provides details of providers and supervisors who have been convicted for offences and had that conviction recorded.

As the regulatory body responsible for the early childhood education and care sector, the department works closely with approved providers and services to ensure they are aware of the requirements of the legislation so as to deliver safe, high quality and well-regulated education and care services for children.

An approved provider of an education and care service is the person or organisation who is approved to operate the service. The approved provider is ultimately responsible for ensuring that the education and care service complies with legal requirements. A nominated supervisor within an individual service also has some obligations under the law.

The department uses a risk based approach to regulation and conducts monitoring activities as part of that approach. If the department detects a breach of the legislation, it will formally notify the approved provider and will take any necessary and appropriate action to ensure the issues are rectified.

The department is committed to keeping parents, the community and the education and care sector informed about compliance action taken against serious offences through the publication of prosecutions under the National Law.

Visit the Regulatory framework page for information on the laws that apply to your service.

The document Compliance Policy - Early Childhood Education and Care (PDF 719.37KB) sets out the guiding principles for compliance and enforcement and describes the regulatory tools used by the directorate to achieve effective regulatory outcomes.

Enforcement actions

The enforcement actions list provides details of providers and nominated supervisors who have been convicted of, or who have pleaded guilty to, offences under early childhood education and care legislation.

Information will be displayed on the Enforcement Actions list after all court, tribunal or administrative action is finalised and any appeal processes have been concluded.

Provider or individual name Service name Date of action Action taken Date first posted
Green Leaves (NSW5) Early Learning Centres Pty Ltd (PDF, 105KB) Green Leaves Early Learning Port Macquarie 18/2/21 Prosecution 08/04/2021
Green Leaves (NSW5) Early Learning Centres Pty Ltd (PDF, 101KB) Green Leaves Early Learning Port Macquarie 18/2/21 Prosecution 08/04/2021
Sitebeau Pty Ltd (PDF, 104KB) Yass Little Learners 11/02/21 Prosecution 08/04/2021
Jessica Grundy (PDF, 103KB) Yass Little Learners 11/02/21 Prosecution 08/04/2021
Joshua Emerton Pty Ltd (PDF, 152KB) Centre based education and care service 16/12/2020

Prosecution

02/03/2021
Kids Cbass Pty Ltd (PDF, 137KB) Centre based education and care service 14/12/2020

Prosecution

02/03/2021
G8 Education Limited (PDF, 119KB) Centre based education and care service 07/12/2020

Prosecution

02/03/2021
Carmelina Petrini (PDF, 150KB) Educator registered by Chasing Rainbows Family Day Care 02/12/2020

Prosecution

02/03/2021
Lauren Smith (PDF, 154KB) Nominated Supervisor employed by Kids Cbass Pty Ltd 16/11/2020

Prosecution

02/03/2021
Kidoz Pty Ltd (PDF, 137KB) Centre based education and care service 02/11/2020

Prosecution

02/03/2021
Lanieta Vakatawa (PDF, 138KB) Nominated Supervisor employed by Richard Laney 15/10/2020

Prosecution

02/03/2021
Richard Laney (PDF, 138KB) Centre based education and care service

15/10/2020

Prosecution

02/03/2021
Liesl Pyke-Nott (PDF, 133KB) Person with management or control of LPN Childcare Pty Ltd 09/09/2020

Prosecution

02/03/2021
Inner West Council (PDF, 156KB) Centre based education and care service 20/08/2020

Prosecution

02/03/2021
Joni Dunn (PDF, 154KB) Nominated Supervisor employed by Inner West Council 20/08/2020

Prosecution

02/03/2021
Inner West Council (PDF, 119KB) Centre based education and care service

20/08/2020

Prosecution

02/03/2021
Atlantis Air Pty Ltd ATF J&L Burnett Family Trust (PDF 148.1KB) Centre based education and care service 28/07/2020 Prosecution 02/02/2021
Helen Rateau (PDF 138.3KB) Educator Registered by Kidstart Family Day Care 07/07/2020 Prosecution 02/02/2021
Miranda McGrath (PDF 136KB) Nominated Supervisor employed by Joshua Emerton Pty Ltd

22/06/2020

Prosecution 02/02/2021
Cathy Anderson (PDF 133KB) Nominated Supervisor employed by Guardian Corporate Early Learning Centres Pty Ltd 15/04/2020 Prosecution 02/02/2021
Guardian Corporate Early Learning Centres Pty Ltd (PDF 131.1KB) Centre based education and care service 15/04/2020 Prosecution 02/02/2021
Only About Children Pty Ltd (PDF 131.5KB) Centre based education and care service 04/03/2020 Prosecution 02/02/2021
Camp Australia Pty Ltd (PDF 131.4KB) Centre based education and care service 26/02/2020 Prosecution 02/02/2021
G8 Education Limited (PDF 132.8KB) Centre based education and care service 20/02/2020 Prosecution 02/02/2021
Stephen Whisker (PDF 148.9KB)

Nominated Supervisor employed by Whatcanwedo.com Pty Ltd

11/02/2020 Prosecution 02/02/2021
Whatcanwedo.com Pty Ltd (PDF 149.7KB) Centre based education and care service 11/02/2020 Prosecution 02/02/2021
Sonia Daoud (PDF 134KB) Educator Registered by Bankstown Family Day Care 07/02/2020 Prosecution 02/02/2021
Emily Simoni (PDF 132.4KB) Educator engaged by Upper Hunter Family Day Care 16/12/2019 Prosecution 02/02/2021
Ru Duff (PDF 131KB) Educator engaged by Mission Australia Family Day Care South West Sydney 06/12/2019 Prosecution 02/02/2021
The Council of the City of Sydney (PDF 268.35KB) Centre based education and care service 22/07/2019 Prosecution 22/11/2019
Jan Shang (PDF 313.64KB) Person with management control of Joys Child Care Limited and Chinese Students Association 24/06/2019 Prosecution 22/11/2019
Joys Child Care Limited (PDF 268.04KB) Family day care service 24/06/2019 Prosecution 22/11/2019
Chinese Students Association (PDF 268.11KB) Family day care service 24/06/2019 Prosecution 22/11/2019
Byron Shire Council (PDF 267.87KB) Centre based education and care service 31/05/2019 Prosecution 24/07/2019
Sutherland Shire Council (PDF 59.77KB) Centre based education and care service 16/04/2019 Prosecution 24/07/2019
Katie Brown (PDF 61.58KB) Nominated Supervisor employed by Treasure Island Childcare Pty Ltd 22/03/2019 Prosecution 24/07/2019
Treasure Island Childcare Pty Ltd (PDF 61.25KB) Centre based education and care service 22/03/2019 Prosecution 24/07/2019
Samantha Porfiri (PDF 59.9KB) Educator employed by Alexandria Montessori Academy Pty Ltd 01/03/2019 Prosecution 24/07/2019
Faalai Poto (PDF 61.55KB) Educator engaged by Two Tiny Bears Family Day Care 01/02/2019 Prosecution 24/07/2019
Vitolia Aualiitia (PDF 61.53KB) Educator engaged by Two Tiny Bears Family Day Care 01/02/2019 Prosecution 24/07/2019
G8 Education Limited (PDF 59.36KB) Centre based education and care service 18/01/2019 Prosecution 24/07/2019
Samir Ghattas (PDF 63.07KB) Person with management or control for Ahmos Pty Ltd 04/12/2018 Prosecution 24/07/2019
Ahmos Pty Ltd (PDF 62.99KB) Centre based education and care service 04/12/2018 Prosecution 24/07/2019
Demi Sita (PDF 58.83KB) Educator engaged by St Andrews Children Neighbourhood Centre Inc. 01/06/2018 Prosecution 24/07/2019
Stari Holdings Pty Ltd (PDF 60.99KB) Centre based education and care service 06/06/2018 Prosecution 24/07/2019
Ariane Leeder (PDF 61.38KB) Nominated Supervisor employed by, and person with management or control for, Stari Holdings Pty Ltd 06/06/2018 Prosecution 24/07/2019
Jenny Salter (PDF 63.4KB) Nominated Supervisor employed by St Andrews Children Neighbourhood Centre Inc. 01/06/2018 Prosecution 24/07/2019
Joshua Salter (PDF 64.32KB) Person with management or control for St Andrews Children Neighbourhood Centre Inc. 01/06/2018 Prosecution 24/07/2019
Justin Ellul (PDF 64.35KB) Person with management or control for St Andrews Children Neighbourhood Centre Inc. 01/06/2018 Prosecution 24/07/2019
Julie Ellul (PDF 63.8KB) Person with management or control for St Andrews Children Neighbourhood Centre Inc. 01/06/2018 Prosecution 24/07/2019
St Andrews Children Neighbourhood Centre Inc. (PDF 64.03KB) Centre based education and care service 01/06/2018 Prosecution 24/07/2019
Michelle Haley (PDF 59.61KB) Nominated Supervisor employed by Big Fat Smile Group Ltd 20/04/2018 Prosecution 24/07/2019
Big Fat Smile Group Ltd (PDF 59.45KB) Centre based education and care service 08/03/2018 Prosecution 24/07/2019
Me Gin Yi (PDF 59.45KB) Family Day Care Educator engaged by Baiden Family Day Care 15/02/2018 Prosecution 24/07/2019
Linda Hubbard (PDF 59.77KB) Nominated Supervisor employed by Kerryanne Pty Ltd 01/02/2018 Prosecution 24/07/2019
Kerryanne Pty Ltd (PDF 60.95KB) Centre based education and care service 01/02/2018 Prosecution 24/07/2019
Sagarika Kaula (PDF 59.4KB) Nominated Supervisor employed by Sakthi Services Pty Ltd 29/01/2018 Prosecution 24/07/2019
Sakthi Services Pty Ltd (PDF 61.62KB) Centre based education and care service 29/01/2018 Prosecution 24/07/2019
Little Triumphs Pty Ltd (PDF 59.21KB) Centre based education and care service 29/01/2018 Prosecution 24/07/2019
Only About Children Pty Ltd (PDF 54.66KB) Centre based education and care service 19/12/2017 Prosecution 05/02/2018
W K Phillip Pty Ltd (PDF 55.4KB) Centre based education and care service 21/07/2017 Prosecution 05/02/2018
Joshua Emerton (PDF 53.46KB) Nominated Supervisor employed by T A Dutton & J C Emerton 21/07/2017 Prosecution 05/02/2018
Pipdol Pty Ltd (PDF 55.32KB) Centre based education and care service 19/07/2017 Prosecution 05/02/2018
Philip Clark (PDF 54.03KB) Company Director of Pipdol Pty Ltd 19/07/2017 Prosecution 05/02/2018
Kerrie Ross-Clark (PDF 54.71KB) Nominated Supervisor employed by Pipdol Pty Ltd 19/07/2017 Prosecution 05/02/2018
G&M Childcare Centres Pty Ltd (PDF 53.58KB) Centre based education and care service 17/07/2017 Prosecution 05/02/2018
Adriana Caruso (nee Tozzi) (PDF 53.96KB) Nominated Supervisor employed by G&M Childcare Centres Pty Ltd 17/07/2017 Prosecution 05/02/2018
Karren Green (PDF 53.43KB) Nominated Supervisor employed by Kidz Klub Pty Ltd 14/07/2017 Prosecution 05/02/2018
Kidz Klub Pty Ltd (PDF 53.37KB) Centre based education and care service 14/07/2017 Prosecution 05/02/2018
Big Fat Smile Group Limited (PDF 52.4KB) Centre based education and care service 18/08/2016 Prosecution

22/03/2017


Lan Zhang (PDF 55.34KB) Nominated Supervisor employed by Big Fat Smile Group Limited 18/08/2016 Prosecution

22/03/2017


Southern Star Inn Pty Limited, Director Julie Kelly (PDF 58KB) Centre based education and care service 10/08/2015 Prosecution 29/01/2016
Southern Star Inn Pty Limited (PDF 57.87KB) Centre based education and care service 10/08/2015 Prosecution 29/01/2016
Cubbyhouse Childcare NSW Pty/ Limited (PDF 65.4KB) Centre based education and care service 21/05/2015 Prosecution 16/10/2015
JoAnne Moore (PDF 77.46KB) Family day care educator, registered with Bathurst Regional Council 16/02/2015 Prosecution 10/04/2015
Pedro Vargas-Mayorga (PDF 54.5KB) Nominated supervisor, formerly employed by Cubbyhouse Childcare NSW Pty Limited 26/08/2014 Prosecution 26/02/2015
Ms Miriama Fleur Smith (PDF 64.54KB) Family day care educator, registered by Jellybeans Family Daycare Pty/ Limited 25/03/2014 Prosecution 13/06/2014
Defendant name suppressed (PDF 105.45KB) N/A 19/12/2013 Prosecution 28/02/2014
Guardian Early Learning Centres Pty Limited (PDF 78.48KB) Bubs Child Care Centre 8/04/2013 Prosecution 17/06/2013
Return to top of page Back to top