Ministers

Below is the full list of ministers responsible for education in NSW from 1848 onward.

Chairmen of the Board of National Education

Name From To
John Plunkett 01/1848 02/1858
Charles Nicholson 1858 1859
George Holden 1859 1860
Charles Nicholson 1860 1861
George Holden 1861 12/1866

Presidents of the Council of Education

Name From To
Henry Parkes 02/1867 10/1870
John Smith 10/1870 07/1871
George Allen 07/1871 01/1872
John Smith 01/1872 04/1880

Ministers of Education

Name From To
John Robertson 01/05/1880 10/11/1881
Francis Suttor 14/11/1881 04/01/1883
George Reid 05/01/1883 06/03/1884
Joseph Abbott (acting) 21/02/1884 01/05/1884
William Trickett 02/05/1884 21/12/1885
James Young 22/12/1885 25/02/1886
Arthur Renwick 26/02/1886 19/01/1887
James Inglis 20/01/1887 16/01/1889
Francis Suttor 17/01/1889 02/08/1894
Joseph Carruthers 08/03/1889 22/10/1891
Francis Suttor 23/10/1891 02/08/1894
Jacob Garrard 03/08/1894 15/08/1898
James Hogue 27/08/1898 13/09/1899
John Perry 14/09/1899 14/06/1904
John Fegan 5/06/1904 29/08/1904
Broughton O'Conor 30/08/1904 13/05/1907
James Hogue 14/05/1907 20/10/1910
George Beeby 21/10/1910 10/09/1911
A. Campbell Carmichael 11/09/1911 26/11/1911
Frederick Flowers 27/11/1911 29/02/1912
A. Campbell Carmichael 01/03/1912 05/03/1915
Arthur Griffith 15/03/1915 07/11/1916
Augustus James 15/11/1916 12/04/1920
Thomas Mutch 13/04/1920 13/04/1922
Albert Bruntnell 13/04/1922 17/06/1925
Thomas Mutch 17/06/1925 26/05/1927
William Davies 27/05/1927 18/10/1927
David Drummond 18/10/1927 03/11/1930
William Davies 04/11/1930 13/05/1932
David Drummond 16/05/1932 16/05/1941
Clive Evatt 16/05/1941 08/06/1944
Robert Heffron 08/06/1944 31/05/1960
Ernest Wetherell 31/05/1960 13/05/1965
Charles Cutler 13/051965 19/06/1972
Eric Willis 19/06/1972 03/01/1976
Neil Pickard 23/01/1976 14/05/1976
Eric Bedford 14/05/1976 29/02/1980
Paul Landa 29/02/1980 02/10/1981
Rodney Cavalier 05/04/1984 24/03/1988
Terry Metherell 25/03/1988 20/07/1990
Virginia Chadwick 24/07/1990 04/04/1995
John Aquilina 04/04/1995 20/11/2001
John Watkins 21/11/2001 27/03/2003
Andrew Refshauge 02/04/2003 21/01/2005
Carmel Tebutt 21/01/2005 02/04/2007
John Della Bosca 02/04/2007 07/09/2008
Verity Firth 08/09/2008 26/03/2011
Adrian Piccoli 03/04/2011 29/01/2017
Robert Stokes 30/01/2017 22/03/2019
Sarah Mitchell 02/04/2019 Current
Geoffrey Lee 02/04/2019 Current
Return to top of page Back to top