2012 Premier's Teacher Scholarship Reports

Scholarships awarded 2011 - scholars travelled 2012

Scholarship Recipient Report
Premier's Ausgrid Environmental Education Scholarship Kate Charlton - Goolma Public School The ‘Hood is Good – A study into Place Based Education (PBE)
Premier's Ausgrid Environmental Education Scholarship Christine Freeman - Rumbalara Environmental Education Centre, Gosford Approaches to education for sustainability in Germany and Brisbane
Premier's Ausgrid Environmental Education Scholarship Julie Kennelly - Thalgarrah Environmental Education Centre, Armidale Supporting edible school gardens
Premier's Australian College of Physical Education PDHPE Scholarship Kelly Ann Parry - Killarney Heights High School A game centred approach for enhancing quality teaching and improving student learning outcomes in PDHPE
Premier's Adobe Information and Communication Technologies Scholarship Katy Lumkin - Liverpool Girls High School 3D Multi-User Virtual Environments (MUVEs) for real-world learning
Premier's Agriculture Scholarship Greg McAlpin - Hurlstone Agricultural High School, Glenfield Sustainability in agriculture
Premier's Anika Foundation Youth Depression Awareness Scholarship Tamara Brown - Hunter Sports High School, Newcastle Tackling youth depression through the use of mindfulness, strength based education and resilience curriculums
Premier's Anika Foundation Youth Depression Awareness Scholarship Shiraz Patel - Sarah Redfern High School The application of Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT) programs to reduce adolescent depression
Premier's COFA Visual Arts Scholarship Michelle Tinta - St Josephs College, Hunters Hill Generation touch screen: Beyond the instantaneous simulacra
Premier's Commonwealth Bank Foundation Australian History Scholarship David Ardley - Henry Kendall High School Kokoda in World War II - Perspective Study
Premier's Contemporary Art Teacher Scholarship Carol Carter - Whitebridge High School New Art China – Photo media artists: A study of contemporary photo media in China
Premier's Deloitte Leadership Scholarship Vicki Treble - Balgowlah North Public School To explore effective professional learning models for the mentoring of beginning principals
Premier's Essential Energy Indigenous Education Scholarship Peter Nichols - Walgett Community School Secondary Campus Improving educational outcomes for Indigenous students
Premiers First State Super Financial Literacy Scholarship Elizabeth Criddle - Wenona School, Sydney Global financial literacy in the Australian context
Premier's HTA History Scholarship Matthew Leeds - St Andrews Cathedral School, Sydney Hoover and the great depression
Premier's Kingold Chinese Language Teacher Scholarship Chorng Leu - Sydney Secondary College, Blackwattle Bay Campus Best practice in teaching the cultural elements
Premier's Logitech New and Emerging Technologies Scholarship David Bartolo - TAFE NSW, Northern Sydney Institute Examining Mobile Learning: varying perspectives
Premier's Logitech New and Emerging Technologies Scholarship David Grover - Chatswood High School A comparative study of programming, teaching and teacher training
Premier's Macquarie Capital Science Scholarship Rahab Jarvis - St Clare's College, Waverley Learning for teaching for learning
Premier's Special Education Scholarship Greg Alchin - Rural and Distance Education Unit Universally designed expert learners
Premier's Special Education Scholarship Katrina Kemp - Caringbah Public School Implementing evidence-based research in teaching beginning reading
Premier's TAFE Scholarship Kate Low - TAFE NSW, Northern Sydney Institute How businesses are meeting the challenges of sustainability, and how local councils and TAFE NSW can support them
Premier's TAFE Scholarship Holly Siles - TAFE NSW, Sydney Institute New York study tour
Premier's Teachers Credit Union Mathematics Scholarship Jayanthi Viswanathan - Sydney Girls High School The digital education revolution in the senior school
Premier's University of Wollongong Early Childhood Scholarship Elizabeth Simpson - Glenroi Heights Public School Exploring the early years learning framework: belonging, being, becoming
Premier's VET in Schools Scholarship Cameron Malcher - Muirfield High School Vocational Education and Training - Entertainment
Premier's Xstrata Coal Rural and Remote Education Scholarship Barbara Bannister - Virtual Selective High School Provision, Dubbo Keeping the best and brightest in the bush
Premier's Xstrata Coal Rural and Remote Education Scholarship Jennifer Lavoipierre - All Saints College, Bathurst Investigation of strategies used in the USA to support the learning of students with serious and chronic medical conditions
Premier's Xstrata Coal Rural and Remote Education Scholarship Brian Means - Singleton High School The education of Hospitality students in rural and remote areas of South Africa and Botswana with a focus on eco-tourism and environmental sustainability
Premier's Xstrata Coal Rural and Remote Education Scholarship Richard Skinner - Dubbo College Senior Campus Promoting retention and engagement: Applying the US career academy model to Trade Training Partnerships in NSW
Return to top of page Back to top